Next Club Meet on Sunday 4th March 2018 - Meet Seaford Car Park at 7.00am

Interstate Kneeboard Competitions

Other Competition Pages - S.A. State Titles and S.A. Pro-Am (ECKC)

2016

 

S.A. KNEELO'S PERFORM IN PIKC

 

The Phillip Island Kneeboard Classic (PIKC) was held the weekend 19-20 March 2016.  Two S.A.. Kneelo's, both Club members, made the long trek to Phillip Island, Victoria to compete in the PIKC.  Phil Arthur (Pinebox) and Yanni Carapetis did the club proud with some good results.

 

Yanni (pictured right), still a teenager, competed in both the Open Division and Cadet Division.  Unfortunately in the Open Division, Yanni came up against the eventual winner and one of Australia most experience kneeboarders Simon Farrer and was knocked out early and relegated to 'B' Division, where although performing well did not advance to the semi finals.  In his own age group Yanni used his experience from the Open heat to win his age division (Cadets) and bring home the trophy.  Well done Yanni, congratulations from all the club members.

 

Pinebox (pictured right), surfed conservatively in his first heat of the open division, but did enough to come second and advance into the second round.  In the second round, Pinebox, surfed his best and easily took out his heat to advance into round 3 and the final 24 of the competition.  A good performance in the third round, unfortunately was not enough, against some tough competition, with Pinebox finishing third in a four man heat.  An overall place of equal 18th in  such a tough competition is a great achievement.  Well done Phil.!!

 

{Please note photographs are from stock photos and not from the Phillip Island Kneeboard Classic - provided by Frensch Photography.}

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015

 

A number of club members competed interstate, both at the Phillip Island Kneeboard Classic (PIKC) and in the 2015 World Titles held at Kiama (NSW).  All performed well with Pinebox reaching the final 16 in the world, an excellent effort.  (Reports were provided on our Facebook page.)  In 2015, Phil Arthur (Pinebox) was awarded the "A" Division Champion by Kneeboard Surfing Australia.  Congratulations Pinebox.

 

 

SA Kneelos perform well in the Phillip Island Kneeboard Classic

 

The Phillip Island Kneeboard Classic (PIKC) was held last weekend (14-15 March 2015) and three SA Kneelos competed with two bringing home some silver.  What a great effort!!

 

Pinebox and Jake drove down on Thursday and met up with Craig who travelled with his wife.  Both days of the contest were plagued with strong onshore winds but 3-5ft swell which allowed for the contest to go ahead.  After the first two rounds Pinebox and Jake were relegated to 'A' Division and Craig to 'B' Division.

 

Pinebox performed strongly to make the 'A' Division final where in difficult conditions he surfed well with the judges giving him a close second.  Jake unfortunately came third in the semi-final to finish equal seventh which is also a good effort in trying conditions.

 

Craig was the 'dark-horse' of the 'B' Division easily winning his semi final where he score a long ride and got in a few strong moves to score highly.  Unfortunately he did not snare one of those waves in the final and in a close heat came third, but brought home some silver ware.  Craig's regular visits to the PIKC and good sportsmanship, as well as a strong performance this year making his first final was recognised by the organisers and Craig was awarded the Achievement trophy.  Onyah Craig!!!   Well deserved.

 

Congratulations to all SA Kneelos who competed in the PIKC. 

 

2014 KIAMA REPORT

 

Two wins for South Aussie Kneelos

 

Day One

 

Two South Aussie kneelos made the Division Finals in small surf at Kiama NSW.  Pinebox is in the A Division Final and Jake is in the B Division Final.  These finals will be held tomorrow, Sunday (12/10/14).

 

Small, almost non-existent surf made it difficult for contest organisers, judges and contestants.  The first day of the contest was held at Bombo's Beach on a small left and right at the north end of the beach, but as the tide came in what swell there was disappeared further if that was possible.  A smaller wave near the river mouth was used for the rest of the day.

 

Jake was the first SA Kneelo in the water and after a number of small waves and a few good maneuvers, surprisingly to the unbiased SA spectators, failed to advance and was relegated to B Division.  Pinebox and myself were the next two to hit the water.  Pinebox performed well and managed third and I managed a dismal fourth and we were both relegated to A Division and B Division respectively.  With Simon failing to show up, Dan was the last SA Kneelo in the water and surfed impressively but came third to be relegated to A Division.

 

Because of the small conditions the contest organisers decided to complete the A and B Division quarter and semi finals.  Impressive surfing in the super small conditions saw Jake advance through the quarters and semi's to secure a spot in the final which will be held tomorrow.  Pinebox was a man on a mission and surfed exceptional for the poor conditions to win his quarter and semi final to advance to the A Division Final.  Dan completed some radical maneuvers in his quarter final to advance to the semi-final of A Division, but unfortunately in an extremely close semi final just failed to make the final.  I failed to impress the judges and held fourth spot in my B Division quarter final.

 

Tomorrow's venue has as yet not been decided but we certainly wish our two remaining contestants the best and hope we score two winners.  Let's hope the surf increases in size.  If I get a chance tomorrow, I will provide another update.

 

Day Two

 

What a day for the small South Australian contingent in final round of the Australian Kneeboard Surfing Professional Circuit at Kiama NSW!  Pinebox in a tight tussle wins the 'A' Division final and Jake narrowly wins the 'B' Division final.  Further to that Jake takes out the Australian 'B' Division title.  Pinebox came second in the Australian 'A' Division title and Dan came third.  A great result, showing the improvement in the competitive surfing skill levels of SA's kneelos.

 

The day started similar to yesterday with the surf being small, but occasionally a bigger 2ft set would come through.  Pinebox and Jake were the only two SA kneelos to compete today in the A Division and B Division final respectively.

 

The A Division final was run after the second and third round of the open division were completed.  The small surf was no deterrent for Pinebox (above) who was in competitive mode soon as he hit the water.  Showing the energy of a younger man Pinebox paddled all over the place hoping to pick up a ride he could score points on.  About 10 minutes into the heat after scoring some smaller low scoring rides, he finally latched onto a good right hander which in usual Pinebox style he ripped apart to what I believed sealed victory.  He also got a good back up wave and in the unbiased opinion of the South Aussies watching he won, which is the way it turned out.

Jake was in the B Division final and started slowly only to see a fellow competitor get ride after ride.  With head down Jake looked disappointed as every wave he caught failed to provide him with an opportunity to crank his turns.  A bit of yelling and screaming from the South Aussie supporters on the bank gave Jake his second wind and finally he got a ride that almost sealed it.  After cracking two hard cutbacks with the final one in the shore-break, Jake was in with a big chance, all he needed was a back-up wave.  A couple of waves later it came and Jake made the most of it to put his nose in front and hold the lead to take out the B Division title.

 

At the presentation further surprises were in stall.  Jake, with his B Division win at this event and his previous semi-final placing in the B Division at Phillip Island, took out the Australian Kneeboard Surfing B Division title.  Pinebox's A Division win at this event almost gave him the Australian A Division title taking second spot.  Dan who won the A Division at our own event in August and making the semi-finals here came third in the Australian A Division.  Well done guys.

 

For the record Chayne Simpson won the event with Simon Farrer coming second.  Baden Smith and Mark McLeod finished third and fourth respectively.  The standard of kneeboard surfing of these four in the small surf was amazing.  Each one of them could have easily won.